Scroll To Infinity

Biasanya kita bisa nentuin berapa jumlah post yang mau ditampilin dalam satu halaman. Caranya ya gampang pastinya ya, misalnya kayak yang dikasih tau di sini.

Dashboard > Options > Reading

Set the counter to 5.

That’s it!

Namun ternyata ngga berlaku di pake di themes yang saya pake sekarang ini. Tiap kali ke bawah ya nanti dia muncul lagi postnya. Teruuuus aja gitu. Mirip lamannya Facebook dan Twitter deh.

Dan begitu cek kemari, ternyata ada juga sih yang merasakan hal sama.

Aduh bingung yah, kepikir juga buat ganti tema karena  masih banyak yang bisa diatur jumlah pots per pages, masih bisa klik Older Page

Tapi kalo diliat di sini kok kenapa kesannya, post per page bukan lagi pilihan, bukan tuk dipilih. Kayak lelaki aja.. *sambil ngibarin bendera OI*

In the quest to make visitors engage with your content as effortlessly as possible we are rolling out a new feature to your blog home pages—infinite scrolling! Instead of having to scroll and click through older-pages links we are now pulling new content automatically whenever a visitor approaches the bottom of a blog.

Best thing, it should be entirely transparent to you or your readers. The feature is enabled for blogs with the Twenty Ten or Twenty Eleven themes.

We take care of the smaller details, such as removing the older/next links, integrating with your design as smoothly as possible. Having said that, please let us know what you think by posting any feedback you may have. Thanks.

Banyak juga yang ngambek sih, lalu Matt dengan kalem nanggepin.

Hoahahaha…. Sekalem-kalemnya Matt, bete juga agaknya doi. Saya ikutan kalem ah biar the team always there for me. Bae-bae nih WordPress masih diurusin ama Matt. *nyadar diri sebagai pengguna gratisan*

Di bawahnya terus ada update klo infinite scrolling bisa di-disable.

An update on infinite scroll: Thanks for your feedback and patience, everybody. If you’re using footer widgets to display content in your blog, you can now disable infinite scrolling by visiting your Reading settings, in your dashboard. We’re still working on improving the reading experience with infinite scroll, including how well it integrates with your themes and customizations.

Masalahnya di saya mah ngga ada pilihannya.

Tuh kan, ngga ada disable-nya malah adanya show post. Pengen ganti tema deeeh, lah wong di Facebook aja saya mati2an ogah ganti timeline kok. Cuma males mikir mau pake tema yang mana, lagian ngantuk mau tidur siang.. (ribet yaa idup kamuu)

Di sini di kasih tau themes mana aja yang ngedukung fitur infinite scrolling yakni Twenty Eleven, Twenty Ten, Sunspot, Sand Kloud, MistyLook, Ari, Bueno dan Coraline.

Kiranya themes yang lain aman untuk digunakan.

Setidaknya sampai saat ini.

(idih sok suspense)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: