Ten Jew Berry Mud

Note : Dua atau tiga tahun yang lalu, saya pernah baca cerita ini dan ngakak guling-guling, tapi lupa dari situs mana. Mendadak malam ini saya inget lagi dan pengen baca lagi. Jadi saya googling dengan keyword “ten jew berry mud”, karena sumpah kata itu nempel di otak saya. Oia, membaca keras-keras dialog di cerita ini bisa membantu mengetahui sesuatu semacam apakah ten jew berry mud dan kawan2nya ini.. =))

source : http://www.jelks.nu/misc/language/chinglish.html

Ten Jew Berry Mud

The following telephone exchange between room-service and a guest at a hotel in Asia was recorded and published in the Far East Economic Review.


Hotel: Morny, ruin sorbees.
Guest: Sorry, I thought I dialed room-service.
Hotel: Rye! Ruin sorbees … morny! Jewish to odor sunteen??
Guest: Uh … yes … I’d like some bacon and eggs.
Hotel: Ow July den?
Guest: What??
Hotel: Ow July den … pry, boy, pooch?
Guest: Oh, the eggs! How do I like them? Sorry, scrambled please.
Hotel: Ow July dee baychem … crease?
Guest: Crisp will be fine.
Hotel: Hokay. An San tos?
Guest: What?
Hotel: San tos. July San tos?
Guest: I don’t think so.
Hotel: No? Judo one toes?
Guest: I feel really bad about this, but I don’t know what ‘judo onetoes’ means.
Hotel: Toes! Toes! … Why djew Don Juan toes? Ow bow singlishmopping we bother?
Guest: English muffin!! I’ve got it! You were saying ‘Toast.’ Fine.Yes, an English muffin will be fine.
Hotel: We bother?
Guest: No, just put the bother on the side.
Hotel: Wad?
Guest: I mean butter … just put it on the side.
Hotel: Copy?
Guest: Sorry?
Hotel: Copy … tea … mill?
Guest: Yes. Coffee please, and that’s all.
Hotel: One Minnie. Ass strangle ache, creasebaychem, tossy singlish mopping we bother honey sigh, and copy… rye?
Guest: Whatever you say.
Hotel: Ten jew berry mud.
Guest: You’re welcome.
Advertisements

10 thoughts on “Ten Jew Berry Mud

  1. Mantab jaya!! Keren! Ngakak saya baca ini… rflmao =)) =)) =))
    Pertama kali saya baca judulnya, kok ada yahudinya? ga taunya laen banget isinya… :ngakak
    Itu di negara mana sih? Kayaknya india ya?

    :ngakak
    :ngakak
    :ngakak

  2. @ danang : mwahahaha… ga kira-kira ya? ckck..

    @ asop : dari ceritanya kan Far East Asia tuh, setelah googling2.. Asia Timur Jauh terdiri dari China, Jepang, Hongkong, Makau, Korsel, Korut ama Taiwan, hehe.
    India bahasa Inggrisnya mayan keren (kalo denger dari film), meskipun masih beraksen.. 😀
    denger2 jepang kalo ‘l’ suka dilafal ‘r’.
    ..snow is farring from the sky in the middle of Jury..

  3. oh ya ampun aku setengah mati mencoba menangkap maksud si room service. emang bener saran tia,,baiknya dibaca keras2
    hakhakhakhakhakhakhak *ROFL*

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: